cplr 3020 attorney verification form
[…] Appeals Pursuant to CPLR 3022, however, in order for a rejection to be effective, it must be done with due diligence and the notice of rejection must set forth the reason(s) for deeming the verification defective (Lepkowski v State of New York, 1 NY3d at 210; Matter of Miller v Board of Assessors, 91 NY2d at 86). . Where the complaint is not verified, a counterclaim, cross-claim or third-party claim in the answer may be separately verified in the same manner and with the same effect as if it were a separate pleading. New York Consolidated Laws, Civil Practice Law and Rules - CVP Rule 3021. n79O P^ML;I$ A9LK8&IiO; 0000001337 00000 n Art. Verification (NY) | Practical Law CPLR 3020 (a) provides that " [a] verification is a statement under oath that the pleading is true to the knowledge of the deponent, except as to matters alleged on information and belief, and that as to matters he believes it to be true." [FN4] The Commentary to McKinney's CPLR 3020 (a) provides: 357 Veterans Memorial Highway Texas 3020. affecting a right or the property of another; or. agent or the attorney, the verification may be made by such agent or complaint if the party is not in the county where the attorney.